Incident Report for Case #2023-00549722

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/25/2023 - 10:15 PM

Address

4900 block of Spaanem Ave.

Details

At the noted date and approximate time, Madison Police were dispatched to an attempted carjacking involving at least 3 suspects.  A suspected handgun was brandished during the incident.

The suspects were unsuccessful in the attempt and fled the area in an unknown vehicle and direction.  

No parties were physically harmed during the incident.

Anyone with information regarding this weapons offense should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.  Information can be shared anonymously and may be eligible for a monetary reward.

Investigation is ongoing.  

Released 12/26/2023 at 3:57 AM by Sgt. Benjamin Enstrom