Incident Report for Case #2023-550644

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

12/26/2023 - 1:30 AM

Address

400 block of State Street (Dubai Mediterranean Restaurant)

Details

The Madison Police Department is currently investigating a suspected hate crime at Dubai Mediterranean Restaurant in the 400 block of State Street. On 12/26/23, between the hours of 1:30 am and 4:00 pm, a person or persons entered the restaurant and caused substantial damage, which included anti-Islamic graffiti. The investigation is on-going at this time.

If you have any information, please contact Madison Area Crimestoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com 

Released 12/26/2023 at 6:21 PM by Livia Novitzke