Incident Report for Case #2023-553195

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

12/28/2023 - 11:30 AM

Address

211 S. Carroll Street (City-Wide)

Details

Increased Traffic Enforcement in January

This January, the Madison Police Department, in partnership with the Dane County Sheriff's Office, will be conducting extra patrols that will focus on enforcing Wisconsin's seatbelt and alcohol laws.  These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through traffic overtime grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation. 

The goal of these extra patrols is not just to arrest drivers.  The mission is to enhance public safety and prevent needless tragedies by discouraging people from making dangerous decisions and engaging in unsafe behaviors while driving.  Someone is injured or killed in an impaired driving crash every two hours in Wisconsin and thousands of unbuckled passenger vehicle occupants are killed every year in crashes throughout the United States.

This new year, the Madison Police Department needs your help to make our roads safer.  Put your cell phone down, buckle up, slow down and drive sober.

Released 12/28/2023 at 11:36 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah