Incident Report for Case #2023-552980
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/28/2023 - 9:00 AMAddress
Beltline HighwayDetails
At around 9AM, MPD began receiving calls about a dog running in the westbound lanes of Highway 12, between (roughly) Whitney Way and Gammon Rd.Several motorists had also stopped to attempt to corral the wayward dog. Officers also found it difficult to catch the dog (who decided to change directions on a few occasions), but were ultimately able to secure it, and turn it over to Animal Control. The dog was not injured.
This scene undoubtedly added to already challenging road conditions with the recent snowfall.
Released 12/28/2023 at 2:03 PM by Capt. Edward Marshall