Incident Report for Case #2023-553518

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/28/2023 - 3:22 PM

Address

350 East Towne Mall (Dick's Sporting Goods)

Arrested

Jonathan M. Reese Jr., age 19, of Madison

Details

Shortly after 3:00 p.m. on Thursday afternoon, Madison Police officers were dispatched to Dick's Sporting Goods located in the East Towne Mall for a report of a subject who had dropped a handgun while leaving the store.

The caller reported that the subject had dropped the gun in the vestibule area of the store, between the exterior and interior doors. Further, it was relayed to officers that the subject was acting unusually in the store prior to dropping the firearm.

Numerous officers were able to respond to the area quickly, and located the subject near another business in the immediate vicinity.

As officers confronted the subject, the subject was non-compliant and began reaching for his right hip area. Despite officers continually giving verbal commands to the subject to show his hands and surrender, the subject then ran from the officer.

As the subject was running, he threw the loaded handgun onto the ground in front of another storefront in the East Towne Mall area.

Ultimately, officers were able to take the subject into custody safely near yet another business, without further incident.

Jonathan M. Reese Jr., age 19, was booked into the Dane County Jail on one count of Carrying a Concealed Weapon and one count of Resisting an Officer.

Photographs of the loaded handgun and its recovery location are included with this incident report.

Released 12/29/2023 at 8:29 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko

Additional Resources