Incident Report for Case #2023-554187
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
12/29/2023 - 2:34 AMAddress
800 block S. Park St.Arrested
Miguel K. Steward, age 28Michael K. Burnett, age 26
Details
At approximately 2:30 a.m., Madison Police officers located a vehicle that crashed into a residential building in the 800 block of S. Park St.The vehicle was occupied by two male subjects at the time of the crash.
While the investigation is ongoing at this time, it is believed that both speed and intoxication were factors in this crash, and contributed to the driver striking the home.
The Madison Fire Department and Building Inspection responded to the scene, and assisted with efforts to monitor the stability of the building.
The driver, Miguel K. Steward (age 28) was processed for Operating a Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated. The passenger, Michael K. Burnett (age 26), was taken into custody on a hold through the Wisconsin Department of Corrections.
Released 12/29/2023 at 9:19 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko