Incident Report for Case #2024-000201

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

01/01/2024 - 2:11 AM

Address

4000 Evan Acres Rd.

Update

UPDATE 1 - 1/16/2024

Richard L. Brown was arrested on Tuesday in connection to this incident.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail for robbery with use of force, felony theft of movable property and felony bail jumping. 

Last updated 01/16/2024 at 5:57 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

A woman, who had just won several thousand dollars, was robbed while trying to leave a Madison casino.

Officers were dispatched to the 4000 block of Evan Acres Rd. around 2:15 a.m. on Monday.

The woman and her husband were walking to their vehicle when they were approached by a stranger asking them for a ride.

When they declined, the suspect grabbed the woman's purse and forcibly ripped it off of her before running away.

Officers are reviewing digital evidence in this case.

No arrests have been made yet.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 01/02/2024 at 1:58 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer