Incident Report for Case #2024-000111
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
01/01/2024 - 1:06 AMAddress
E. Washington Ave. at Highway 30Arrested
Jalon M. Thomas, 37Details
Three children were inside a vehicle when a suspected drunk driver was pulled over early Monday morning.Officers stopped a vehicle for speeding at E. Washington Ave. at Highway 30 around 1:05 a.m.
Officers smelled intoxicants coming from the driver. The driver also had a revoked driver's license.
Jalon M. Thomas, 37, of Milwaukee, was arrested for third-offense OWI with a passenger under 16 and having a suspended registration.
Two other adults, in addition to the three children, were inside the vehicle.
They were picked up by a sober driver.
Released 01/02/2024 at 2:01 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer