Incident Report for Case #2024-002589
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
01/02/2024 - 11:09 PMAddress
Schroeder Rd and S Gammon RdDetails
MPD officers were dispatched to a report of Metro bus that was struck by projectiles as it was driving in this area. The bus was empty of passengers at the time, and the driver was uninjured. The damage to the bus is consistent with BB gun projectiles.MPD officers are reviewing area video surveillance and will continue to investigate.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 01/03/2024 at 2:49 AM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier