Incident Report for Case #2024-003329

Incident Type

Fight (In Progress)

Incident Date

01/03/2024 - 12:09 PM

Address

200 block S. Gammon Rd.

Details

The Madison Police Department responded to a fight involving several students of Vel Phillips Memorial High School.

Officers were dispatched to the 200 block of S. Gammon Rd. around  12:10 p.m. The fight occurred off school grounds.

While officers were investigating, a student showed up at the hospital with a superficial wound. The student was injured during the fight. 

No arrests have been made.

Detectives are working with Madison Metropolitan School Staff during this investigation. 

This case is actively being investigated at the time of this release.

Released 01/03/2024 at 5:18 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer