Incident Report for Case #2024-004113
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
01/04/2024 - 9:55 PMAddress
200 block S. Park St.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man arrived at a local hospital with a gunshot wound.Officers responded to the 200 block of S. Park. St. shortly before 10 p.m. on Wednesday.
The man said he was moving the gun when it went off and injured him.
The man was charged with being a felon in possession of a firearm and taken to the Dane County Jail after he was treated for his injuries.
Released 01/04/2024 at 2:14 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer