Incident Report for Case #2023-556533

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

12/31/2023 - 8:18 PM

Address

3800 block E. Washington Ave. (Hy-Vee)

Victim(s)

Daryl J. Copus, 61

Details

Officers were dispatched to an east side grocery store for a man causing a disturbance and directing racial comments toward staff.

Officers arrived at the Hy-Vee located on E. Washington Ave. around 8:20 p.m. on New Year's Eve.

Daryl J. Copus, 61, of Fitchburg, was arrested for disorderly condct with a hate crime enhancer.

MPD's newly formed Hate Crimes Task Force has been notified of this incident.

Released 01/04/2024 at 2:45 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer