Incident Report for Case #2024-004324
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
01/04/2024 - 2:28 AMAddress
500 block Northport Dr.Details
A woman woke up to find a stranger attempting to break into her apartment early Thursday morning.Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of Northport Dr. around 2:30 a.m.
The man left the area, by going on the building's roof, before police arrived. Officers saw his footprints on the roof and were able to follow them to another apartment.
Officers cleared that apartment and no one was found inside.
No arrests have been made at this time.
Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 01/04/2024 at 3:26 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer