Incident Report for Case #2024-003961
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
01/03/2024 - 7:35 PMAddress
2100 block East Springs Dr.Details
Officers responded after a drunk driver crashed into a light pole Wednesday night.Officers were dispatched to the 2100 block of East Springs Dr. around 7:35 p.m.
Witnesses said the a vehicle was driving at a high rate of speed and nearly hit another car before the crash.
The 36-year-old driver was taken to the hospital and cited for first-offense OWI.
Released 01/04/2024 at 3:58 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer