Incident Report for Case #2024-004153
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
01/04/2024 - 11:11 PMAddress
2400 block Camden SquareDetails
A person, pretending to be a Milwaukee police officer, scammed a Madison resident out of more than $1,000.The Madison Police Department was notified Wednesday night of the scam.
The teenage victim said he was contacted by an officer with the Milwaukee Police Department in December. The "officer" told him he would need to cover the amount of a psych evaluation as part of their criminal investigation. The "officer" then told the victim was the evaluation was completed he would be refunded the money.
The victim paid the officer via Apple Pay and contacted the Milwaukee officer when he never received his refund.
The scammer used caller ID spoofing and made it appear as if he was actually calling from a Milwaukee Police Department phone line.
The Madison Police Department is reminding people that legitimate officers will never ask for payment as part of a criminal investigation. Nor would they ask for payment for any service using gift cards or bitcoin.
Released 01/05/2024 at 12:45 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer