Incident Report for Case #2024-005486
Incident Type
Trespassing ComplaintIncident Date
01/04/2024 - 6:54 PMAddress
200 block N. Gammon Rd.Arrested
Jose L. Oviedo Ponce, 53Details
A drunk man entered a stranger's home, thinking it belonged to his family member, and caused damage to the property on Thursday night.Officers were dispatched to the 200 block of N. Gammon Rd. shortly before 7 p.m.
The victim told police the man broke her patio door and refused to leave on her requests.
The man also caused damage in the basement of the home. He found officers as he was taken into custody.
Jose L. Oviedo Ponce, 53, of Madison, was taken to the Dane County Jail for criminal trespass to a dwelling, resisting, felony damage to property and disorderly conduct.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 01/05/2024 at 1:31 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer