Incident Report for Case #2024- 008831

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

01/07/2024 - 6:35 AM

Address

4500 block of Cottage Grove Rd

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after someone attempted to break into three liquor stores early Sunday morning.

Officers were initially dispatched to a wine shop located on S. Bassett Street around 4:25 a.m.

During this incident, the suspect shattered the front glass door to get inside. Several expensive bottles of liquor were stolen.  

Shortly after 6:30 a.m., someone tried breaking into a liquor store located along the 4500 block of Cottage Grove Rd. The suspect was unable to gain entry to this business, but the front door was damaged during the process.

Less than thirty minutes later, someone used a landscaping rock to break a glass door of a store located along the 6400 block of Cottage Grove Rd. During this burglary, someone once again stole expensive bottles of liquor.

Detectives are working to determine if the same suspect was involved in each burglary or attempted burglary. They are reviewing digital evidence recovered from several of the targeted businesses.

At this time, no arrests have been made. Anyone with information about these burglaries is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward.

These cases remain open and active. The Burglary Crime Unit is leading these investigations.

Released 01/08/2024 at 3:55 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer