Incident Report for Case #2024-7807

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

01/06/2024 - 11:25 AM

Address

White Sky Pass at Redan Drive

Arrested

Jontrae Larson, 22
Keyonte Barksdale, 21
Tommy L. Nicks, 17

Details

A Madison K-9 officer was able to lead his handler and other officers to three suspects and a loaded gun following a crash on Saturday.

A family was turning into their neighborhood when their vehicle was rear-ended by a stolen Jeep. The crash occurred around 11:30 a.m. on Saturday in the area of White Sky Pass and Redan Drive.

Three people ran from the Jeep after the crash.

Officers noticed footprints in the fresh snow and a K-9 unit assisted. K-9 Bowie did a track, leading his handler and officers to a 22-year-old man. This suspect had thrown a loaded gun under an air conditioner on Ancient Oak Lane.  Jontrae Larson, 22, was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent (party to a crime).

K-9 Bowie continued his tracking and found two other suspects hiding under a porch.

Keyonte Barksdale, 21, was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent (party to a crime).

Tommy L. Nicks, 17, was arrested was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent (party to a crime).
The investigation is ongoing at this time.

A photo of the gun recovered from this incident is attached to this release.

Released 01/09/2024 at 12:41 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer