Incident Report for Case #2024-011866

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

01/09/2024 - 1:14 PM

Address

Warner Park entrance at Northport Dr.

Details

A rideshare driver crashed into a light pole after swerving to avoid a chunk of ice in the road.

Officers were dispatched to the Warner Park Entrance at Northport Drive around 1:15 p.m.

The rideshare driver had two passengers in their car at the time of the crash.

One of the passengers, a 37-year-old woman, was taken to the hospital for her injuries.

The driver was cited for driving too fast for conditions.

Photos of the crash scene are attached to this report. 

Released 01/09/2024 at 6:34 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources