Incident Report for Case #2024-011998
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
01/09/2024 - 2:22 PMAddress
1200 block of Seminole HwyDetails
A woman out shoveling her driveway was hit by a vehicle that lost control due to the slippery, snow-covered roads.Officers were dispatched to the 1200 block of Seminole Hwy around 2:25 p.m.
A 20-year-old driver began to slide while navigating a curve in the area. He noticed the woman outside and began honking his horn to get her attention.
The driver ultimately slid into the 73-year-old woman. She was taken to the hospital with non-life- threatening injuries.
Released 01/09/2024 at 6:40 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer