Incident Report for Case #2024-12310

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Incident Date

01/09/2024 - 8:00 PM

Address

1000 block Mound St.

Update

UPDATE 1 - 1/24/2020

Malave was found safe Tuesday evening. 

Last updated 01/09/2024 at 9:22 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

A Silver Alert has been issued for a Madison man who was last seen leaving his home Tuesday morning.

Please be on the lookout for 71-year-old Carlos Malave. He left the 1000 block of Mound Street around 9 a.m. and was headed to Chicago. He never arrived and has not been heard from since.

Malave was last seen wearing blue jeans, a red Wisconsin Badgers hoodie and brown shoes. He has short white hair and is roughly 5 foot, 6 inches tall. A photo of Malave is attached to this release. 

He drives a black Ford Escape with license plate EU6891.

Anyone with information on Malave's whereabouts is asked to contact the Madison Police Department at 608-266-4730.

Released 01/09/2024 at 8:24 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources