Incident Report for Case #2024-10375
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
01/08/2024 - 12:34 PMAddress
4700 Crescent Rd.Arrested
Corey A. George, 45Details
A man was arrested for his fourth OWI offense following a hit and run crash Monday afternoon.The man was driving a truck down Crescent Road when he hit a parked car and kept going.
A witness followed the driver to a parking lot about a block away.
Officers arrived to find the truck damaged. An open container of alcohol was also found inside.
The man was taken to the hospital to be medically cleared.
Corey A. George, 45, of Madison, was arrested for 4th offense OWI. He was taken to the Dane County Jail.
Released 01/09/2024 at 9:48 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer