Incident Report for Case #2024-11786
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
01/09/2024 - 12:20 PMAddress
W. Washington Ave. at N. Bassett St.Details
Officers responded after a vehicle ran a red light and crashed into a Madison Metro Bus.Officers were dispatched to the intersection of W. Washington Avenue at N. Bassett Street around 12:20 p.m.
A passenger on the bus reported being injured but walked away and did not have contact with responding officers.
The driver that ran the red light was injured and taken to the hospital.
This remains an active investigation at this time.
Released 01/10/2024 at 3:29 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer