Incident Report for Case #2024-015331
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
01/11/2024 - 3:44 PMAddress
2200 block of Van Hise Ave.Arrested
15-year-old maleDetails
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a group of students agreed to fight each other off the West High School campus.Officers were dispatched to the 2200 block of Van Hise Ave. around 3:45 p.m. on Thursday.
During the incident, one student suffered a superficial stab wound. He was found off campus and brought back to the school for medical care.
Officers contacted the suspect at his home.
The 15-year-old male was arrested for simple battery and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.
This incident remains under investigaiton.
Released 01/12/2024 at 11:48 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer