Incident Report for Case #2024-015704

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

01/11/2024 - 8:42 PM

Address

Highway 12 at Fish Hatchery Road

Arrested

Shani M. Brown, 29

Details

A woman was arrested for her third OWI following a crash where a child was also inside the vehicle.

Multiple people called to report a crash and a vehicle in a steep ditch at Highway 12 and Fish Hatchery Road.

The driver of the vehicle was located around 8:45 p.m. at nearby business. A child was with her.

Shani M. Brown, 29, of Madison, was arrested for third-offense OWI with a passenger under 16 and obstructing an officer.

No injuries were reported.

The child was released to the care of a family member.

Released 01/12/2024 at 12:29 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer