Incident Report for Case #2024-015117
Incident Type
Drug InvestigationIncident Date
01/11/2024 - 1:11 PMAddress
E. Washington Ave. at N. Paterson St.Arrested
Richard L. Baines V, 35Details
A man attempted to hide bindles of crack cocaine on him after he was arrested following a traffic stop.Members of our Central District Community Policing team pulled the vehicle over in the area of E. Washington Avenue and N. Paterson ST. around 1:15 p.m. Thursday.
Drugs, multiple cell phones and a large amount of cash were found inside the vehicle.
While being booked at the jail, more drugs were found hidden on the man's body.
Richard L. Baines V, 35, was arrested for possessing with intent to deliver THC, possession with intent to deliver cocaine base, possession with intent to deliver fentanyl, obstructing and on a parole hold.
Released 01/12/2024 at 4:55 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer