Incident Report for Case #2024-16299

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Incident Date

01/11/2024 - 5:00 AM

Address

Highland Dr.

Victim(s)

Brent L. Wray M/B 05/19/1984

Update

UPDATE - 1/14/2024

Brent has been located safe. 

Last updated 01/14/2024 at 12:53 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is currently investigating a missing and endangered person case involving Brent Wray. MPD has devoted many investigative resources the last 24 hours and is requesting the help of the public to locate Brent.

The Wray family has provided the following public statement regarding Brent:

"We are concerned about the whereabouts of our son Brent Wray. He was last seen on the morning of January 11, 2024, in the area of Highland and University Ave.  He was not in his usual state of mind when he left our home on January 10, 2024, on foot. 

He was last seen wearing a beanie hat, a lightweight, light-colored hooded sweatshirt with red lettering on the front, dark-colored athletic pants, and white bottom Converse gym shoes. He is a black male, 5'10"/5'11" tall, weight is approximately 160 lbs.

A Missing Person's report was filed with the Madison Police Dept. on Friday, January 12, 2024.

Therefore,  please call 911 to contact the Madison Police Dept. immediately if anyone has seen or been in contact with him. ( We sincerely appreciate the support we have received from Madison Police Dept.)  His family and friends are greatly concerned about his welfare, especially with the current weather conditions. We love him and do not believe he is a danger to himself or others. 

With An Abundance of Love & Concern,

Noble, Michelle, & Elliot Wray"

Released 01/13/2024 at 12:13 PM by Lt. H John Messer

Additional Resources