Incident Report for Case #2024-22560

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

01/16/2024 - 2:53 PM

Address

5000 block American Pkwy

Details

A man was given a municipal citation on Tuesday for accidentally discharging his firearm.

The 21-year-old man called to report the incident shortly before 3 p.m. on Tuesday.

He was cleaning the firearm in his apartment, located along the 5000 block of American Pkwy, when it discharged.

The bullet shattered the man's glass door and entered the outside courtyard.

No one was injured during this incident.

The man has a valid concealed carry license.

Officers spoke to him about safety measures to follow when cleaning a firearm. 

He was issued a citation regarding the accidental discharge. 

Released 01/17/2024 at 11:27 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer