Incident Report for Case #2024-023180
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
01/17/2024 - 12:41 AMAddress
700 block Cottage Grove Rd.Details
Officers were dispatched to an east side restaurant early Wednesday morning for a burglary alarm.Officers arrived to the 700 block of Cottage Grove Rd. around 12:40 a.m.
The first officer on scene noticed broken glass.
Officers cleared the business.
Nothing was reported stolen.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information can be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward. Funds may also be collected anonymously.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 01/17/2024 at 1:41 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer