Incident Report for Case #2024-22357

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

01/16/2024 - 12:57 PM

Address

3000 E. Washington Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating an armed robbery that occurred at a title loan business on the city's north side.

Officers were dispatched to the 3000 block of E. Washington Ave. around 12:57 p.m.

An employee said a man entered the business and inquired about a loan. As she was helping him, he pulled out a knife and demanded money.

The man hit and injured the employee during this incident. She was taken to the hospital for her injuries.

The suspect stole the employee's vehicle before leaving. The vehicle was located unoccupied around 3 p.m. in a parking lot on E. Karstens Dr.

A K-9 team attempted a track, but could not locate the suspect.

Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information can be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a financial reward. Funds can also be collected anonymously.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Photographs added.

Released 01/17/2024 at 2:12 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources