Incident Report for Case #2024-022913

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

01/16/2024 - 6:54 PM

Address

89 East Towne Way (East Towne Mall)

Arrested

John R. Pfeiffer, 52

Details

Strangers called for help after seeing a caregiver hit an elderly client outside of East Towne Mall.

Officers were called to the mall shortly before 7 p.m. on Tuesday.

After talking to the witnesses, officers contacted the suspect.

John R. Pfeiffer, 52, of Madison was arrested for physical abuse of an elder person.

Released 01/17/2024 at 2:31 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer