Incident Report for Case #0000-000000
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
01/18/2024 - 8:50 AMAddress
900 block of Laurie Dr.Arrested
Domon T. Goodwan, 20Details
The Madison Police Department's Special Weapons and Tactics Team (SWAT) carried out a search warrant at a home on the city's west side early Thursday morning.A large police presence could be seen outside a home located on Laurie Dr.
Domon T. Goodwan, 20, of Madison, had multiple felony warrants for his arrest. He was wanted for first-degree recklessly endangering safety, robbery, escape, four counts of operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent and bail jumping.
During a past encounter with law enforcement, he deliberately drove a vehicle into a squad car in order to escape.
Goodwan was taken into custody without incident at the home.
Another adult male and female were also taken into custody on Thursday for their actions on scene.
Released 01/18/2024 at 1:15 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer