Incident Report for Case #2024-029034
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
01/20/2024 - 11:15 PMAddress
700 block Cottage Grove RdArrested
Jayden M Escamilla, 19 year old femaleDetails
An MPD Sergeant was driving on Cottage Grove Road at Stoughton Road when he observed an oncoming vehicle sliding on ice in front of him. The vehicle made a turn into the oncoming lane and t-boned the Sergeant's squad before fleeing the scene.The Sergeant was treated at a local hospital for minor injuries and released.
The investigation is ongoing and investigators are reviewing evidence recovered at the scene, as well as video evidence from the area.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Traffic Investigators working this case were able to identify a suspect and establish Probable Cause. Escamilla was arrested at her home this morning in the 1300 block of Starr Grass Drive for Hit and Run - Causing Injury. Investigation continues.
Released 01/21/2024 at 3:02 AM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier