Incident Report for Case #2024-029022
Incident Type
Damaged PropertyIncident Date
01/20/2024 - 11:05 PMAddress
2000 Tennyson LaneDetails
Someone called 911 late Sunday night after seeing three juveniles attempting to break into vehicles parked on the north side.Officers were dispatched to the 2000 block of Tennyson Lane around 11 p.m. on Saturday.
The trio initially ran from responding officers but were quickly taken into custody.
Officers also found a realistic-looking facsimile firearm in the snow.
One vehicle had a smashed-out window.
Those involved are a 12-year-old male, an 11-year-old male and a 15-year-old male.
They were released to their parents and given referrals to our Restorative Justice program for criminal damage to property.
Released 01/22/2024 at 9:44 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer