Incident Report for Case #2024-030270

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

01/21/2024 - 11:05 PM

Address

Highway 12 at Fish Hatchery Road

Arrested

Yanira N. Vasquez, 22

Details

A woman was arrested for OWI after crashing a vehicle while a child was inside.

Officers were dispatched to eastbound Highway 12 at Fish Hatchery Road around 11 p.m. on Sunday.

Multiple people told officers they watched a car crash into a median and roll over.

One witness told police they pulled a toddler from the vehicle. The toddler was not injured in the crash.

Officers found bottle of beer on the road near the crash scene. An empty bottle of alcohol was also found inside the vehicle.

The driver was taken to the hospital to be checked out. Yanira N. Vasquez, 22, of Madison was arrested for first-offense OWI and neglect of a child. She was also cited for failure to keep a vehicle under control, violation of child safety restraints and operating without a valid driver's license.

Child Protective Services was notified of this incident.

Released 01/22/2024 at 4:36 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer