Incident Report for Case #2024-00025361
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
01/18/2024 - 11:50 AMAddress
2400 block Atwood Ave.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating the theft of a trailer behind a church on the city's east side.On Thursday, officers were dispatched to the parking lot behind St. Bernard's Catholic Church on Atwood Avenue.
The victim reported his enclosed trailer was taken from the spaces he rents in the lot. The trailer was full of outdoor adventure equipment including high-end bicycles and paddleboards.
Officers are reviewing digital evidence.
At this time, no arrests have been made.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward. Funds can also be collected anonymously.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 01/23/2024 at 10:48 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer