Incident Report for Case #2024-033146

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

01/23/2024 - 8:20 PM

Address

W. Gorham St. at N. Carroll St.

Details

A woman was taken to the hospital after she was struck by a vehicle Tuesday night.

Officers were dispatched to W. Gorham St. at N. Carroll St. around 8:20 p.m.

The woman was walking in the crosswalk when she was hit. She was conscious and alert when officers and other first responders arrived. Her injuries are not considered life-threatening.

There were no signs of impairment at the time of the crash. The driver was cited for inattentive driving and failure to yieldto a pedestrian. 

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 01/24/2024 at 12:43 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer