Incident Report for Case #2024-036319

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

01/25/2024 - 11:31 PM

Address

2325 Gene Parks Place

Details

MPD officers were dispatched to a citizen call of shots fired near Gene Parks Place and Mike McKinney Court.  Officers arrive in the area and find bullet casings in the street.  They began to process the scene and conduct witness interviews.  A short time later, a 23 year-old man arrived at a local hospital with non-life-threatening gunshot wounds.  Detectives with the Violent Crime Unit responded to the scene and hospital to complete interviews and collect evidence.  They continue to investigate this case.  The suspect or suspects remain at large.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 01/26/2024 at 4:22 AM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier