Incident Report for Case #2024-031469
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
01/21/2024 - 5:08 PMAddress
2200 block of Cypress WayDetails
The Madison Police Department is investigating after two women reported having a gun pulled on them.Officers were dispatched to the 2200 block of Cypress Way around 5:10 p.m. on Monday.
Two women were sitting inside a vehicle when a stranger walked up and held a gun to the driver's window.
The women drove away from the area and called for police.
The women were not physically injured. No arrests have been made at this time.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary rewards. Funds may also be collected anonymously.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 01/26/2024 at 9:54 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer