Incident Report for Case #2024-035590
Incident Type
Traffic incident/Road RageIncident Date
01/25/2024 - 12:30 PMAddress
S. Gammon at Watts Rd.Arrested
Stephen J. Peterson, 29Details
A man called for police after a gun was flashed during a road rage incident.Officers were dispatched to the area of S. Gammon Road and Watts Road around 12:30 p.m. on Thursday.
The suspect's vehicle was located in a nearby store's parking lot unoccupied.
When the suspect returned, he admitted to have a gun in his center console.
Stephen J. Peterson, 29, of Waterloo, was arrested for carrying a concealed weapon, disorderly conduct while armed and intentionally pointing a firearm at a person.
Released 01/26/2024 at 10:40 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer