Incident Report for Case #2024-037739

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

01/26/2024 - 10:20 PM

Address

Highway 12 at Fish Hatchery Rd

Suspect(s)

Jules Tougna Tamen, 59

Update

UPDATE 1/30/2024

The Madison Police Department has identified Jules Tougna Tamen, 59, as a suspect in this fatal hit-and-run crash.

With the assistance of the Dane County District Attorney's Office, a warrant has been issued for his arrest.

Officers have made multiple attempts to locate him and believe he may have fled the area. They are working with several state and federal law enforcement agencies in an effort to locate him.

Anyone with any information on Tougna Tamen's whereabouts should contact the Madison Police Department non-emergency number at 608-266-4275.

The victim was a woman in her twenties. 

UPDATE

Thanks to the assistance of a citizen, the suspect vehicle has been located. There is no longer any need to attempt to locate it. The investigation is ongoing.

UPDATE 2/2/24

Jules Tougna Tamen turned himself in at approximately 10 PM on 2/2/24. Tougna Tamen was booked into the Dane County Jail.

Last updated 02/02/2024 at 10:21 PM by Sgt. Timothy Liston

Details

Madison Police Officers are working on a traffic incident on the Highway 12 Beltline at Fish Hatchery Road.  At this time, EASTBOUND lanes of traffic are closed from TODD DR to FISH HATCHERY RD while the scene is stabilized and the investigation begins.

We are asking motorists to avoid the area at this time and further updates will be posted when available.

The Highway 12 Beltline has been re-opened in all directions.

___________________________

MPD Investigators and Officers worked this scene until the early morning hours.  The first officers on scene reported that a person was struck by a vehicle.  MPD and MFD attempted life-saving efforts, but the subject was pronounced deceased at the scene by the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office.  The blue SUV that struck the decedent fled the scene and was last seen traveling southbound on Fish Hatchery Road from the Highway 12 beltline.  Traffic was restricted on Highway 12 as investigators processed the scene and collected evidence.  Video surveillance is being collected, preserved, and analyzed from this area.  At this time, investigators are looking for the suspect vehicle, which may be a blue 2003-2009 Lexus GX 470 with likely damage in the front driver's side headlight area.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 01/26/2024 at 10:44 PM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier