Incident Report for Case #2024-041451
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
01/29/2024 - 4:11 PMAddress
400 block Commerce Dr. (Menards)Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man's vehicle was stolen at gunpoint.Officers were dispatched to the Menards on Commerce Dr. around 4:15 p.m. on Monday.
The victim was returning to his Jeep Grand Cherokee when he saw three masked people surrounding it. All three were armed with handguns and demanded the victim give them his keys.
The victim called 911 when the suspects drove away. They left the area in the victim's vehicle and another vehicle parked nearby.
The victim provided descriptions of both vehicles to officers.
Responding officers spotted the vehicles around Frisch, Schroeder and Hammersley Roads.
Officers attempted to pull over the suspect on Frisch Road, but it sped away. It entered the on-ramp for the eastbound Beltline at Whitney Way. The driver got off at Todd Dr. and crashed into a sign on the frontage road before driving away. The vehicle was found nearby unoccupied.
As of Tuesday afternoon, the stolen Jeep has not been found.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for monetary reward. Funds can also be collected anonymously.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 01/30/2024 at 9:43 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer