Incident Report for Case #2024-043254

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/30/2024 - 9:09 PM

Address

2100 block East Springs Dr

Update

UPDATE 1 - 2/2/2024

Officers arrested two people in connection to this shots fired incident.

They were located Thursday afternoon at a hotel along the 4800 block of E. Washington Ave.

A gun was also recovered.

Tyell A. Allen-Williams, 19, was arrested for being a felon in possession of a firearm and recklessly endangering safety for Tuesday's incident.

An 18-year-old woman was also taken into custody on a probation hold. 

The investigaiton is ongoing. 

Last updated 02/02/2024 at 9:25 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On 1/30/2024 at approximately 9:09 PM, Madison Police were dispatched to the 2100 block of East Springs Drive for a disturbance and shots fired incident.  Officers contacted individuals who reported being shot at following a disturbance in the area.  Evidence of shots being fired was located but no injuries or property damage were observed at this time. It is believed the involved parties are known to each other and there is no known threat to the public.   

Released 01/31/2024 at 1:32 AM by Sgt. Christopher Keys