Incident Report for Case #2024-43300

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/31/2024 - 10:09 PM

Address

Parkwood Ln. at N. Walbridge Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating an armed carjacking.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Parkwood Lane and N. Walbridge Ave. around 10:10 p.m. on Tuesday.

The victim explained he and another person were parked on Parkwood Lane when an SUV boxed them in. Four masked men, armed with handguns, took the victim's car. The vehicle was later found unoccupied.

No physical injuries were reported during this incident.

Officers are trying to determine if the victim was targeted.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 01/31/2024 at 10:06 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer