Incident Report for Case #2024-00900484
Incident Type
Damaged PropertyIncident Date
01/30/2024 - 9:20 PMAddress
600 block Langdon St. (UW Hillel Foundation)Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after several eggs were launched at the UW Hillel Foundation on Tuesday night.Hillel Foundation staff self-reported the incident to the Madison Police Department on Wednesday morning.
The eggs hit the higher floors of the building.
Officers are reviewing digital evidence. Hillel security cameras show the eggs hitting the building around 9:20 p.m. Tuesday.
The building was not damaged but staff estimate it will cost several thousands of dollars to have cleaned.
At this time, no arrests have been made.
The Hate Crimes Task Force has been made aware of this incident.
Anyone with information is asked to conact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information can be shared anonymously and may be eligible for a reward. Funds can also be collected anonymously.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 02/01/2024 at 1:35 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer