Incident Report for Case #2024-45438

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

02/01/2024 - 11:03 AM

Address

200 block S. Gammon Rd. (Vel Phillips Memorial High School)

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a Memorial High School student brought a facsimile firearm to school in his backpack.

School staff called for police around 11 a.m.

They were able to separate the student from his backpack before officers arrived.

No injuries were reported.

The student was cited and released to a guardian.

Released 02/01/2024 at 3:46 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer