Incident Report for Case #2024-45367

Incident Type

Threats

Incident Date

02/01/2024 - 10:06 AM

Address

1200 block Deming Way

Arrested

Anthony T. Seils, 50

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man made threats after being laid off from his job.

Officers were dispatched to the Dean Care located along 1200 block of Deming Way around 10:05 a.m.

Other officers went to the man's home and he was taken to the Dane County Jail.

The man admitted to being upset and randomly saying things in response.

Anthony T. Seils, 50, was arrested for disorderly conduct and making terrorist threats.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 02/01/2024 at 3:54 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer