Incident Report for Case #2024-037515
Incident Type
Damaged PropertyIncident Date
01/26/2024 - 6:59 PMAddress
400 block W. Washington Ave.Details
A man was cited after accidentally discharged his firearm while cleaning it.Officers were dispatched to an apartment building located along the 400 block of W. Washington Ave. shortly before 7 p.m. on Friday.
A round hit a sink and went into a cabinet behind it. A photo of the damaged sink is attached to this report.
No injuries were reported.
The 23-year-old man had a valid concealed carry license. He was cited for discharging a firearm.
Released 02/01/2024 at 4:45 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer