Incident Report for Case #2024-040505

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

01/29/2024 - 1:30 AM

Address

500 block S. Yellowstone Dr.

Arrested

18-year-old male
18-year-old male

Details

The Madison Police Department responded to a burglary at a construction site early Monday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of S. Yellowstone Dr. around 1:30 a.m.

Officers, with support from the MPD drone unit, formed a perimeter around the construction site.

Two 18-year-old males were taken into custody. Both told officers they simply waited to explore the site.

Nothing was taken from the site.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 02/01/2024 at 4:53 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer