Incident Report for Case #2024-36860

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

01/26/2024 - 10:45 AM

Address

S. Midvale Ave. at Waite Lane

Arrested

16-year-old male
15-year-old male
13-year-old male
13-year-old male

Details

Four teens were arrested after crashing a stolen vehicle Friday morning.

An officer observed a vehicle driving recklessly in the Midtown District. A traffic stop could not be attempted due to the speed of the vehicle.

The officer followed the vehicle's direction of travel and found it had crashed into another vehicle near S. Midvale Ave. and Waite Lane.

Four people ran from the vehicle.

Other officers responded to the area and were quickly able to find three of the teens. Another teen was located hiding in a nearby backyard.

A 16-year-old male, a 15-year-old male, and two 13-year-old males were arrested for operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent (party to a crime).
The Hyundai sedan involved was a rental vehicle. 

Released 02/01/2024 at 5:12 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer